Industrial RS-232/422/485 To Fiber Converter, 2.5KV Isolation, Multi-Mode 2KM, ST Connector,  0°C ~ 60°C

Vendor: Antaira

SKU: STF-501C-TM02

Stock: In Stock, ships within 24hrs!

  • $259.50
  • Save $0


The Antaira STF-500C Series are Industrial Grade Design Serial-to-Fiber Media Converters that provide rugged solution to extend asynchronous RS-232, or RS-422/485 serial data transmissions over a distance of up to 2Km in Multimode fiber, or up to 30Km in Single mode fiber.

The converter is capable of selecting interface modes for connection to RS-232 (3 or 5 wire), RS-485 (2 or 4 wire, half or full duplex) or RS-422 (4 wire, full duplex). With the High Performance design, the STF-500C series provide:

High Data Protection:

  • Secures Asynchronous Serial Data transmissions over EMI resistant fiber at speeds up to 1024Kbps
  • Built-in RS-485 auto detection feature, 8KV ESD Protection and 2.5KV Isolation for Serial data transmission protection; and 10 positions Rotary Switch for RS-422/485 Pull high/low feature.


Secure Serial Network:

  • Supports Point-to-Point, Daisy Chain, and Half Duplex Ring Topology Fiber Network


Easy Monitoring and Maintenance:

  • Built-in Dual alarm relay contacts and Dual redundant DC power inputs
  • Front LED indicators for any Power, TD/RD, or Fiber Link failure monitoring


The STF-500C Series is a high performance & protection solutions for critical applications, such as

  • High Serial Isolation Protection for Outdoor Equipment data extension in ITS Signaling, or VMS;
  • Dual Fiber Ring Redundancy Serial Network in Firm Alarm Panels control;
  • EMI resistant for IEDs data transmission in Substation Automation;
  • Industrial Control in Process Control Automation, such as WWTP and Oil/Gas/Mining.

         


    We Also Recommend